PRIVACY POLICY

1.  Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Collecting personal information

Any data that you submit using this web form info@portmantech.com will be held by Portman Tech Solutions Ltd. as Data Controller and will be held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation for 6 months before being securely and confidentially destroyed unless you have consented to joining our mailing list in which case your contact details will be removed only when you unsubscribe.

Your data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your consent or as otherwise allowed by the relevant Data Protection legislation and will only be used for responding to your query (or purposes associated with that purpose).

You have the right to be informed about what data we hold about you along with other rights set out in the legislation.  Further information about your rights under the data protection legislation can be found at www.ico.org.uk

3. Using personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our website and business;
(b) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(c) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(d) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(e) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
(f) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service); and

3.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. Data Retention

5.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

5.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 Without prejudice to Section 7.2, we will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:
(a) personal files will be destroyed after a period of 6 months.

5.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

6. Security of personal information

6.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

6.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.  Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8. Third party websites

8.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

8.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.